Wednesday, October 25, 2006

Two Words: Two Tags

Inspiration - "Two Words" Kanye West feat Mos Def and Freeway "Two words, United States, no love, no brakes/Low brow, high stakes, crack smoke, black folks/Big Macs, fat folks, ecstasy capsules/Presidential scandals, everybody MOVE/Two words, Mos Def, K West, hot shit/Calm down, get back, ghetto people, got this/Game ball, lock shit, dump off, cock shit/We won't stop shit, everybody MOVE/Two words, BK , NY, bedstuy/Two hawks, too hungry, too many, that's why/These streets know game, can't ball, don't play/Heavy traffic, one lane, everybody MOVE/Two words, Mos Def, Black Jack, hot shit/Calm down, get back, ghetto people, got this/Game point lock, long pump cocked/We won't stop, everybody MOVE"

What I'm Listening To - Quan "A Long Time Coming, Vol 1" mixtape

Question(s) I Asked Myself Today - "Where she at?"

I'm still fighting my lack of blogspiration, so today you get 2 memes. Feel free to steal either one.
The Two Words Tag (All answers must be in two words)

1. Explain what ended your last relationship? Constant incompatibility
2. When was the last time you shaved? Yesterday Morning
3. What were you doing this morning at 8 a.m.? Sleeping Homey
4. What were you doing 15 minutes ago? Reading Blogs
5. Are you any good at math? Except Calculus
6. Your prom night? Didn't Go
7. Do you have any famous ancestors? Not Sure
8. Have you had to take a loan out for school? Still Paying
9. Do you know the words to the song on your myspace profile? Song Deleted
10. Last thing received in the mail? Trish's Card
11. How many different beverages have you had today? Just Water
12. Do you ever leave messages on people's answering machines? When necessary
13. Who did you lose your CONCERT virginity to? New Edition
14. Do you draw your name in the sand when you go to the beach? That's Corny
15. What's the most painful dental procedure you've had? Wisdom teeth
16. What is out your back door? Balcony/storage
17. Any plans for Friday night? Not Yet
18. Do you like what the ocean does to your hair? Low Caesar
19. Have you ever received one of those big tins of 3 different popcorns? Whack Gift
20. Have you ever been to a planetarium? Nerd=Me
21. Do you re-use towels after you shower? Uhh, yeah
22. Some things you are excited about? Nas' Album
23. What is your favorite flavor of JELLO? Vodka Lime
24. Describe your keychain(s): College/Work
25. Where do you keep your change? Wine Glass
26. When was the last time you spoke in front of a large group of people? Work Meetings
27. What kind of winter coat do you own? Pea Coat?
28. What was the weather like on your graduation day? Hellishly Hot
29. Do you sleep with the door to your room open or closed? It's open

The Incredibly Weird What If Question Meme

1. You can flip a switch that will wipe any band or musical artist out of existence. Which one will it be? Man, just one? I am a music snob and I know it, so I would want to get rid of a bunch of cats, but for now I'll say Fifty Cent. He can't really rap and he seems to be just a big asshole that people boost up all the time.

2. You have the opportunity to sleep with the movie celebrity of your choice. We are talking no-strings-attached sex and it can only happen once. Who is the lucky celebrity of your choice? Without hesistation, Gabrielle Union

3. You have the opportunity to sleep with the music-celebrity of your choice. Who do you pick? Amerie or if I could travel back in time, Lauryn Hill circa 1996

4. Now that you’ve slept with two different people in a row, you seem to be having an excellent day because you just came across a hundred-dollar bill on the sidewalk. Holy shit, a hundred bucks! How are you gonna spend it? Let's see... I need some new clothes cuz all mine are too big. I guess I would go to Dillards and get some more dress shirts for work.

5. You just got a free plane ticket to anywhere. You have to depart right now. Where are you gonna go? New York City

6. Upon arrival to the aforementioned location, you get off the plane and discover another hundred-dollar bill. Shit! Now that you are in the new location, what are you gonna do? Go buy some bootleg mixtapes.

7. The Angel of Death has descended upon you. Fortunately, the Angel of Death is pretty cool and in a good mood, and it offers you a half-hour to do whatever you want before you bite it. Whatcha gonna do in that half-hour? Let everybody I love know that I love them.

8. You accidentally eat some radioactive vegetables. They were good, and what’s even cooler is that they endow you with the super-power of your choice! What’s it gonna be? I want the power of invisibility, so I can sneak in and out of wherever I want. I'm nosy so I could learn everybody's secrets.

9. You can re-live any point of time in your life. The time-span can only be a half-hour, though. What half-hour of your past would you like to experience again? This one is too hard, 30 minutes? Shit, I don't know.

10. Rufus appears out of nowhere with a time-traveling phone booth. You can go anytime in the PAST. What time are you traveling to and what are you going to do when you get there? How about the beginning.. Garden of Eden. Warn them about the snake.

11. You can erase any horrible experience from your past. What will it be? August 24th

12. You got kicked out of the country for being a time-traveling heathen who sleeps with celebrities and has super-powers. But check out this cool shit… you can move to anywhere else in the world! Bitchin’! What country are you going to live in now? If I can parlez vous Francais, I'd be an ex-patriate in France.

13. The constant absorption of magical moonbeams mixed with the radioactive vegetables you consumed earlier has given you the ability to resurrect the dead famous-person of your choice. So which celebrity will you bring back to life? Notorious BIG, I need another album or two out of him, and not that recycled, remix shit that Puffy keeps putting out.

14. What’s your theme song? Just To Get By - Talib Kweli

It was written...

20 Comments:

Blogger Royce's Daughter said...

I likes!!! I guess since I don't have the time/energy/interest in being creative right now this is something I'll steal and post.

Oh and I'm back in DC *sigh*

Wed Oct 25, 11:16:00 AM  
Blogger Royce's Daughter said...

Forgot to say...FIRST yah Bastards!

Wed Oct 25, 11:17:00 AM  
Blogger Knockout Zed said...

It's time to blog, Cas. I think I know too much about you personally!

KZ

Wed Oct 25, 11:24:00 AM  
Blogger NegroPino™ said...

Im stealing!!!!!!!!!! Thanks

Wed Oct 25, 11:40:00 AM  
Blogger Honey-Libra said...

Nice...ain't everybody just tryin to get by LOL..

Wed Oct 25, 12:06:00 PM  
Blogger JoJo D. said...

I only wanna know why you visiting my blog at 2:24 a.m in the morning, when the sun hasn't even set good, and the moon hasn't even set up shop yet?

Wed Oct 25, 12:54:00 PM  
Blogger nikki said...

these are two great memes, except that second one IS strange as fuck.

if you were invisible, would you be like that cat who sneaks in and screws women without them knowing? what's knowing someone's secrets if you can't get the ass? LOL

Wed Oct 25, 01:11:00 PM  
Blogger 1969 said...

Love these, I may steal the 2nd one, it's wierd.

Wed Oct 25, 02:14:00 PM  
Anonymous The Goddess said...

You know I'm going to do BOTH of these. lol

Uh, and I want to know what happened on August 24th?

Wed Oct 25, 02:58:00 PM  
Blogger Tenacious said...

Ummm ok...on the second

but I'll be doing this one....at work *sigh* why did I agree to work today? *sigh*

Wed Oct 25, 03:11:00 PM  
Blogger Miz JJ said...

Lol @ getting rid of Fifty Cent. Right now my hate is reserved for Fergie and her using JJ Fad's Supersonic beat to make her stupid Fergielicious song. HATE.

Wed Oct 25, 03:13:00 PM  
Blogger Robert L. Mack said...

I might steal this from ya. Ive been blog uninspired lately myself, along with being busy at both jobs.

I'm with you on getting rid of 50 cent...I wanna go to NYC too...

Wed Oct 25, 03:44:00 PM  
Blogger Mocha_Grl said...

Puh-leaze get rid of 50 "speech impediment" Cent (y'know G-G-G- G-unit...get that stutter looked at man!)

Likin' your theme song. If GG gets a break from the madness Imma steal one of these.

Wed Oct 25, 04:39:00 PM  
Blogger ----- said...

One of these days I'm going to learn something new! ;o)

My choice would be the same as yours for August 24th...

Wed Oct 25, 06:03:00 PM  
Blogger T. Cas said...

@ RD - you back in D.C.? I thought we was supposed to hang out before you left.

@ KZ - yeah, bruh. You right. I'm just not feeling it.

@ Negropino - It's all yours.

@ honey-libra - I know I am...

@ JoJo - I had a bout of insomnia the other night, so I was up until like 5 in the morning

@ Nikki - My question for you is Would I have invisible skeet, too? LOL

@ 1969 - That's an understatement. I was reading it like huh?

@ The Goddess - August 24th... see my post from October 9th (I dont know how to link in HTML)

@ Tenacious - I knew I could count on you to do one of these.

@ Miz JJ - I havent heard that song, now I'm gonna have to download it tonight so I know how bad it sucks.

@ Robert Mack - I dont know how you do 2 jobs, one is enough to make me lose my mind.

@ Mocha - I'm gonna try to call you ONE more time. Give me another excuse and thats the end of that. LOL

@ Trizzy - I mean, you already know it all, or at least 95% of it. I thought you would feel that answer.

Wed Oct 25, 07:23:00 PM  
Blogger Dynasty said...

Like I told 1969, I'm taking this... These are great space fillers...LOL!

Wed Oct 25, 07:59:00 PM  
Blogger G. Mo said...

Yo, I'm diggin' the Two Word Tag joint. Like a lil' bad azz kid on the NYC subway in peoples back pockets, I'mma have to snatch this one.

Oh yeah, that Quan & DJ Whoo Kid mixtape is hot. You're gonna make me pull that back out and bump it.

Wed Oct 25, 08:39:00 PM  
Blogger Miss Ahmad said...

i'm too tired hung over and umm..worn out to steal anything but some Z's on my couch but tomorrow is another day and just like that Republican Governor of mine...I'll be back!

Thu Oct 26, 01:17:00 AM  
Blogger P said...

LMAO @ Going back into the Garden of Eden. . .

Whispering to Eve: Guuurl, don't buhleeve him, he scand-liss!"

Thu Oct 26, 03:19:00 AM  
Blogger SandyBaby said...

I'm stealing this to! Ha ha!
Thanx man!

Thu Oct 26, 08:42:00 AM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home