Wednesday, April 19, 2006

Go Ahead!!! Ask Me Anything!!!

As promised, here are my answers to your questions. I tried to be as honest as possible.

Chele asked:
If you had an opportunity to get back together with "the one that got away" would you?

Funny you should ask because I have been going through this for the last couple of months. Me and my ex were trying to get back together. We came damn close too. Then came the epiphany. We were rushing into a relationship when neither one of us were fully ready for the ramifications of what that entailed. There were other people involved and we decided last night/this morning that the timing isn’t right. I don’t know what the future holds for us, but it was fun while it lasted. This will be a separate post one of these days.

Sangindiva asked:
I'd like for you to go deep into your mind...Tell me what your DREAM life situation would be?Where would you live? what would you be doing?wife? kids? car(s)? Would you be famous? TELL ME!!! :)

I think in my dream life situation, I would still be living in Atlanta, although in a pricier, more exclusive part. I would love to write for a living, either novels or screen plays. Another dream job would be something in the music industry, where I can parlay my love of music into a career. You know get my LA Reid or Russell Simmons on. I don’t need to be famous. I would rather be a behind the scenes type of person. As far as family, I want a wife and two children: A daddy’s little girl named Aaliyah and a chip off the old block named Christopher (after Biggie.) I’m not really a car person, but I always wanted a ’64 Green Impala and a Jaguar, not sure which model I want.

Cool AC asked
What is the most outrageous thing you have done for love? or because of love? or deep like? LOL!

Outrageous?!?! Let’s see… I don’t know. I’m kind of conservative about that kind of stuff. I can tell you something that I almost did. I almost moved cross country to be with someone. I was looking for jobs and everything.

Nikki asked
1. what event in your life has affected you the most and how has it affected you?
2. when you look in the mirror and see the reflection of yourself, what are you thinking and feeling about what you're seeing?
3. are you a half full or half empty sort of person?
4. what aspects about your personality have contributed to the decline of your past relationships (and i'm not just talking romantic, i'm talking all relationships)?
5. how much wood can a wood chuck chuck if a wood chuck could chuck wood?

1. I think moving from New York to Savannah affected me the most because it changed the type of person I am. Being a Yankee in the south, I was a bit of an outcast. I learned to rely on myself more and be independent. That attitude has stayed with me for most of my life.
2. Damn, that’s a handsome Black man! Just kidding, I see the reflection of my father and think about his mistakes and how I can avoid them.
3. This one really depends. I’m half empty when it comes to other people’s intentions, I tend to think most people are self serving and have selfish motives for their actions. But then again I’m half full because I can accept this and it doesn’t get me down. A good term to describe me would be a realist. My favorite phrase is “it is what it is.” I don’t try to change things that are beyond my control, I just roll with whatever comes up.
4. You know this answer already, but you won’t accept it. T. can be a bit of an asshole at times. I say the first sarcastic thing that comes to mind and a lot of people can’t deal with that. Add to that the fact that I am extremely stubborn and have anti social tendencies and you have a recipe for disaster.
5. Depends on how much heart the wood chuck got.

Honey-Libra asked
what's the one thing you seriously regret in life and if provided the opportunity you would redo (knowing that it could perhaps change who you are today)

That’s a tough one. I have this attitude that I am always right, even when I’m not, so regret isn’t one of my driving forces. That being said, I would like to have had a better relationship with my father. I made my peace with my father before he died. Even though I didn’t approve of his druggie, deadbeat dad lifestyle, I could have made more of an effort to ensure that we were in each other’s lives. I know that I was the child and he was the parent but I still was an adult (20) when he died. I look back sometimes at the times my pride prevented me from building a bridge with a man who is such an obvious influence in my life.

I like liquor and tv asked
For your blog, could you describe the last time you got tore up drunk? And What are your 3 fav hip hop albums of all time and...your 3 fav TV shows of all time.

Finally an easy one. I’m about to show my east coast bias, but I still got love for the westside. My 3 favorite hip hop albums of all time are:
1a) Illmatic – Nas
1b) Ready to Die – Biggie
1c) Only Built for Cuban Linx - Raekwon

If you wanna see my Top Ten list, click here


My 3 favorite TV shows of all time:
1) Buffy the Vampire Slayer
2) Homicide: Life on the Street
3) 24

The last time I was tore up sloppy drunk was back in early 2005. I was at a gathering at a friends house. I was already drinking Henny, and then the hostess brought out some Hurricanes that snuck up on me because I couldn’t even taste the liquor. It was like straight Kool Aid. Then, someone had the bright idea to play “I Never” with Vodka shots. After hearing everyones secrets, the vodka was gone so we switched to some Cuervo. I had way too many different kinds of liquor and there was no way I was driving home. So, I staggered out of my friends apartment over to another friends apartment and crashed in the bed with her. I was sleep for about an hour when I started feeling rumbles. I threw up for like 30 minutes straight. I mean stuff I didn’t even remember eating was showing up. My friend was just as drunk as I was, so she didn’t even realize that I had fallen asleep on the bathroom floor. The next morning, the hostess at the party cooked breakfast for us, and I couldn’t even look at the eggs. I wish I could say that I stopped drinking but the next week I did it again.


Tigerkiss asked
1. What's the wildest sex you ever had?
2. What part of a womans body is your favorite?
3. Whats the most times in one night that you have had sex?

1. The wildest sex: That really depends on your definition of wild. I remember once my landlord, (I was living in a duplex) came up to me and said, “you and your girlfriend sure have some wild sex” This nigga was listening at the walls.
2. Favorite part of a woman’s body: Anyplace I can use my tongue is my favorite. LOL, but seriously, my favorite is the nipples. There something really fascinating about them to me.
3. Most Times in One Night: 4 for me, but she came 7 times

Mocha_Grl asked
1. If you could move anywhere in the world where would it be?
2. If you could change something that you did in the past 48 hours what would it be?
3. Line/lyrics from a song that best describe you

1. I want to live in New York for a quick minute, then take it overseas to Paris (if they ever stop rioting) and I can see myself settling down on an island somewhere. Any suggestions?
2. Buying that damn plane ticket from Travelocity and having them keep 10% when I cancelled it.
3. Congratulations to Mocha!!! Winner of the stump T. Casanova prize. I’m gonna have to think about that one… damn you for making me go through all the lyrics in my head. I’ll get back to you on this one.

Ms New Booty asked
How many minutes do you have in your plan? What service do you have? what kinda phone do you have? WOuld u ever take a date to a strip club, even if she asked? HOw much have u ever given a dancer?

I have the cheapest phone that Sprint has. Whatever I could get for free 2 years ago. I don’t think they even make it anymore. It’s a Samsung. I got the basic plan with 500 anytime minutes and unlimited PCS to PCS and unlimited nights and weekends. My phone number is 678 5** ****. LOL

I don’t think I would ever take a date to a strip club. That’s my private time. I don’t even like going with the fellas. I’d rather roll solo. The most I ever spent in a strip club was $300 at my cousins bachelor party, but most of that was for him. We had all the Black and Latina dancers hemmed up with us all night long. I broke a couple of my strip club commandments that night. Specifically, using my real name and falling in love with a stripper (not really, but we actually talked more than she danced) The most I ever gave one dancer was $40 but that was like 8 dances. Table dance for $5 in most spots in the ATL.


ScarlettRae asked
1. What is your purpose in life?
2. How will you know when you've met "the one"?
3. What is your biggest fear?
4. Do you prefer having sex or making love?

1. I’m still trying to figure out what my purpose is. I think as long as I like me, I’m pretty successful.
2. I have no idea about the one. I’ve met the one, the two and the three and ain’t none of them lasted.
3. My biggest fears: I’m gonna answer this one 2 ways. Literally, my biggest fears are falling from a tall building and being buried alive. Emotionally, my biggest fear is that I won’t ever find the woman that completes me and I want to be with for the rest of my life.
4. Call me a romantic, but I easily prefer making love to having sex. That’s not to say that I can’t be a freak with the woman I love, but I don’t really do the whole casual sex thing. Theres usually a relationship, whether it’s a girlfriend or an cutty buddy.

ChezNiki asked
Wha chu know about dat?
What do think will come of that?
Why I cant come through in my Pecan Jag?
Who you callin a b*tch?
What would do if your son was home crying all alone on the bedroom floor cause hes hungry and only way to feed him is to sleep with a man with a little bit of money?

I know all about dat.
Sorry, I can’t place those lyrics.
Jadakiss is getting it detailed.
Hey, you’re not a b*tch or a hoe.
I’d ask Wyclef what happened to Claudette Ortiz. She was hot.

This was actually fun. Thanks everybody for playing along and sending such thought provoking questions. I hope I answered them to your satisfaction, if not just let me know and I will ignore your questions all over again. LOL. Peace.

It was written…

26 Comments:

Blogger Tenacious said...

I like the answers, u were honest. Now if only I can get more folks to comment I would do something like that...lol.

How do u get the little timer thingie? Ive just been relying on my profile views.

Aww thanks :-) I refuse to put up my drunken, cock eyes, crust in the corner of the mouf pictures. Hmmpt I have standards u know.

Thu Apr 20, 02:54:00 AM  
Blogger nikki said...

great answers, t. didn't realize you were a buffy fan, though. learn something new about you everyday.

Thu Apr 20, 07:22:00 AM  
Blogger BBB_0202020 said...

This was fun to read...will you be mad if I use this idea for a later post for me? And you better stay clear of those hurricanes, lolol

Thu Apr 20, 09:39:00 AM  
Blogger NegroPino™ said...

Damn and u really answered..I likea man of his word..I updated!!!!But u aint tell me if you know Eric Grady ANderson....

Thu Apr 20, 10:39:00 AM  
Blogger Miz JJ said...

Interesting answers. I like Buffy too. Although, I usually don't admit that. I can't believe some dude was listening to you have sex. Some people are so bold.

Thu Apr 20, 11:54:00 AM  
Blogger i like liquor and tv said...

Nice top 10 list. I agree OB4CL was one of the best albums to come out the Wu. Verbal Intercourse is my track.

lol@the "Slurrycaines" sneaking up on you...I've been there!

Thu Apr 20, 12:53:00 PM  
Blogger Cocoa Girl said...

Aww...I missed this one. Cocoa was out 'sick' yesterday. :D

Thu Apr 20, 01:10:00 PM  
Blogger Mocha_Grl said...

That was very interesting. Thanks for answering. And um...damn.. 7 times in one night??? Is it hot in here?

Island suggestion: Grenada! I'll save you a spot on the sand under a palm tree.

Wooo hoooo!! What do I win?

Thu Apr 20, 01:36:00 PM  
Blogger ChezNiki said...

What do think will come of that?

...is from the very beginning of a rap song which samples Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory. The song is called" I Dont Like the Look of It" but I dont know the artist...

Thu Apr 20, 04:05:00 PM  
Blogger i like liquor and tv said...

Some horrible group called the Backwoods..or something like that.

Thu Apr 20, 06:27:00 PM  
Blogger T. Cas said...

@ tenacious - a wise woman once told me to comment on peoples blogs and they will comment on yours. also your new profile pic wont hurt either.

@ nikki- pretty soon there will be nothing left to learn. I'll be transparent

@ tigerkiss - do your thing, ma! This wasn't my original idea. Just make sure I know about it so I can ask you some stuff. LOL

@ms new booty - yep I try to keep my word, nowadays. The name doesn't sound familiar, let me ask my sister.

@ miz jj - that landlord was the worst. it was my first solo apt and I didnt know what i was doing.

@ liquor and tv - yeah, that list can change at anytime, but my top 3 always stay the same.

@ cocoa girl - I hope you feel "better." Its not too late if you got some questions, I'll try to answer.

@mocha-grl -will you be there too? I'll give you your prize when when i get there.

@chez-niki - I was thinking about Willy Wonka, but I was like no way she put that up there. It was like "one of these things is not like the other, one of these things is not the same" song from Sesame Street

Thu Apr 20, 08:29:00 PM  
Blogger Nika Laqui said...

You're a riot T Cas...*lol*

Great answers...I even had to check out the strip club commandments...good shit.

LOL @ ChezNiki

Thu Apr 20, 10:10:00 PM  
Blogger ChezNiki said...

Okay so, I looked it up and its Da Backwudz, from their album Wood Work. They are from Atlanta and their album features Nas, George Clinton and others. The video for "I Dont Like the Look of It" has Black Oompa Loompas in pink wigs!??!? I dont smoke weed, so thought I got a bad batch of Diet Lime Coke or something. Anyway, I was confused so I changed the station. LOL

Fri Apr 21, 12:26:00 AM  
Blogger chele said...

Dude, seriously ... do you REALLY think she actually came 7 times??

Fri Apr 21, 10:22:00 AM  
Blogger So...Wise...Sista said...

Wow...talk about full disclosure. You're a very interesting cat!

PS - Great answers to the So Wise questionnaire, too. I can't believe
you'd actually rather be a midget than a crackhead! :)

Fri Apr 21, 11:16:00 AM  
Blogger nikki said...

lmao@chele. there are sistas like that out there...i think.

but i thought they all worked in the porn industry ;)

Fri Apr 21, 12:15:00 PM  
Blogger Cocoa Girl said...

Yo, my question would look so basic beside these Matrix-level q's...LOL

Fri Apr 21, 12:33:00 PM  
Blogger Big Trev said...

The musical selection was right on point man. The only I woulda had up there that you didnt was probably "Paid in Full". However your all-time top three is solid.

Fri Apr 21, 03:19:00 PM  
Blogger P said...

Cas:

I love it. Very creative.

Fri Apr 21, 04:07:00 PM  
Blogger chele said...

@Nikki - HAHAHAHA!

No disrespect T. Cas, I just didn't realize you were rollin' like that!

Fri Apr 21, 05:00:00 PM  
Blogger T. Cas said...

@ Nsane Lee - I lost your blog address, glad you came by.

@ that video is more like being on 'shrooms. not that I know what thats like

@ chele - she told me to tell you to ask her if you don't believe me. but I don't wanna put her on full blast so i'll just say check the blog roll and put 2 and 2 together. LOL

@ so...wise - I hope its okay, your questionnaire is all over Blogger. Thaks for stopping by.

@ nikki - porn actresses don't come, at least not in the ones I see.

@ Cocoa - sure, save all the interesting conversation for your blog. LOL

@ Big Trev - I might have to do a revision. Paid in Full is my shit. How'd I forget about that?

@ P - thanks, P. But really I was just being lazy and got my fam to give me ideas.

@ chele - that's more about her, than it was about me. No braggin on my d*ck in this blog. LOL

Fri Apr 21, 07:17:00 PM  
Blogger NegroPino™ said...

and u still aint answer my qeustion

Sat Apr 22, 10:37:00 AM  
Blogger Honey-Libra said...

Good answer to my question as a matter of fact good answers all around....nikki always asking lots of thoughful questions lol

Sat Apr 22, 07:26:00 PM  
Blogger "N" Search of Ecstasy said...

This was VERY good post! The answers were great and you were so open about it. I've wanted to do a post like this but I haven't done it yet. After reading yours I think its getting pretty close (smile).

@ Chele - She might have came 7 times. I know from personal experience that is definitely possible!!!! ~Sigh~

Sun Apr 23, 06:48:00 PM  
Blogger ScarlettRae said...

Thanks for responding to my questions,T. Sorry it took me this long to get to them! :)

What the hell is a cutty buddy? Is that an ATL term? LOL.

I agree on the making love choice, although a good freak fest is good for the soul.

You've met 1, 2 and 3? Maybe the key is not looking for someone to complete you. Only T. Cass can complete T. Cass. You need a woman that complements you and gives you the ecouragement you need in a strong, positive relationship. In turn, you would be the same for her.

Great answers!
Scarlett

Thu Apr 27, 09:26:00 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

best regards, nice info land rover discavery Effects imitrex side Kentucky oxycontin Discount laptops notebooks camping games Singapore multi trip insurance ultrasonic plant humidifier Cialis viagra viagra genuinerx net Winsor pilates review Cpap humidifiers Ferrari backgrounds wallpapers Me wheelchair Cpu usage monitor Antivirus for computers

Wed Feb 21, 12:21:00 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home